Volkswagen diesel dyno tune

Volkswagen-Website

  • Flywheel Power:+25% Power, +25% Torque, +10% Economy
  • Price:$1,195
  • Model Compatibility: CRD Volkswagen Amarok, Touareg.
  • Installation Time:1 Day

     

     

“A much better driving experience with effortless torque and power and improved fuel economy! It doesn’t get much better!”

FTP Diesel tuning is THE state of the art way of improving both power and torque for your modern common rail diesel engine. By re-calibrating the factory engine computer unit (ECU) we are able to optimize the engine power and torque output as well as improve the vehicles fuel economy by as much as 10%. Reprogramming the vehicles ECU has a number of advantages not at least is that we can retain all of the manufacturers inbuilt safety features as we are not tricking or going behind the ECU’s back. Additionally, reprogramming the ECU gives us the unparalleled ability to alter torque management tables, throttle mapping, boost pressure, fuel pressure & injector timing to name just a few… something no individual chip or module can come close to claiming. Real world average gains of around 25% more power and 25% more torque with no degradation to reliability or drive-ability shows that with CRD-Flash tuning technology you really can have your cake and eat it too!

The process requires the vehicle to be at the Formula Tech for a period of one day, where our specialist tuners set the vehicle up on our All Wheel Dyno for a baseline dyno run. The vehicle is then connected to our state of the art ECU reading and writing hardware. Our tuner then continues by adjusting the ECU parameters, all the time monitoring the progress on the dyno screen and via our ECU logging devices and EGT sensors.

At FTP we custom tune every vehicle and each vehicle is returned to the customer along with a dyno graph showing the baseline dyno run and the final run, this graph will display the gains in both Power and Torque for comparison.

Vehicle Details

AmarokAmarokAmarok
Year2011-20142011-20142011-2014
Model TDI420 TDI400 TDI340
Capacity (Litres)2.02.02.0
Engine Cylinders444
Standard KW13212090
Standard NM420400340
CRD-Flash KW155150138
CRD-Flash NM470450420

 

TouaregTouaregTouaregTouaregTouaregTouaregTouareg
Year2011-20142011-20142013-20142004-20092009-20102004-20092008-2009
Model7P 150TDI7P V6TDI7P V8TDI7L R5TDI7L V6TDI7L V10TDI7L R50 V10
Capacity (Litres)3.03.04.22.53.04.94.9
Engine Cylinders668561010
Standard KW150176250128165230258
Standard NM400550800400500750850
CRD-Flash KW216216291153201276300
CRD-Flash NM600620900480575850970

Options

  • High performance exhaust system
  • High Flow 7 micron BMC air filter element
  • High Performance Intercooler system

VW-Tourareg-3

Touareg 150 – 55% more power, 32% more torque

Amarok-CRDFlash-Tune-0101

420 Amarok – 16% more power, 20% more torque

Touareg R50 V10 – now with 313kw & 984nm!

Touareg R50 V10 – now with 313kw & 984nm!