Jeep Diesel Dyno Tuning

Jeep
  • Flywheel Power:+25% Power, +25% Torque, +10% Economy
  • Price:$1,195
  • Model Compatibility: CRD Grand Cherokee, Wrangler, Cherokee
  • Installation Time: 1 Day

“A much better driving experience with effortless torque and power and improved fuel economy! It doesn’t get much better!”

FTP Diesel tuning is THE state of the art way of improving both power and torque for your modern common rail diesel engine. By re-calibrating the factory engine computer unit (ECU) we are able to optimize the engine power and torque output as well as improve the vehicles fuel economy by as much as 10%. Reprogramming the vehicles ECU has a number of advantages not at least is that we can retain all of the manufacturers inbuilt safety features as we are not tricking or going behind the ECU’s back. Additionally, reprogramming the ECU gives us the unparalleled ability to alter torque management tables, throttle mapping, boost pressure, fuel pressure & injector timing to name just a few… something no individual chip or module can come close to claiming. Real world average gains of around 25% more power and 25% more torque with no degradation to reliability or drive-ability shows that with CRD-Flash tuning technology you really can have your cake and eat it too!

The process requires the vehicle to be at the Formula Tech for a period of one day, where our specialist tuners set the vehicle up on our All Wheel Dyno for a baseline dyno run. The vehicle is then connected to our state of the art ECU reading and writing hardware. Our tuner then continues by adjusting the ECU parameters, all the time monitoring the progress on the dyno screen and via our ECU logging devices and EGT sensors.

At FTP we custom tune every vehicle and each vehicle is returned to the customer along with a dyno graph showing the baseline dyno run and the final run, this graph will display the gains in both Power and Torque for comparison.

Vehicle Details

Grand CherokeeGrand CherokeeGrand CherokeeCherokeeCherokeeWranglerWrangler
Year2005-20102010-20132013-20142008-201220142007-20112011-2014
ModelWHWK2WK2KKKLJKJK
Capacity (Litres)3.03.03.02.82.02.82.8
Engine Cyl6664444
Standard KW160177183130125130147
Standard NM510550570460350400460
CRD-Flash KW198209212155150155175
CRD-Flash NM600630630500425520550

Options

  • High performance exhaust system
  • High Flow 7 micron BMC air filter element
  • High Performance Intercooler system

Jeep-Grand-Cherokee-WK2-CRD-CRD-Flash-tune-001

WK2 Grand Cherokee 3.0ltr tune only 20% more power, 23% more torque.

Jeep-2014-WK2-Grand-Cherokee-CRD-flash-tune-0101

2014 Grand Cherokee 8-speed, now with 209kw & 638nm!